What Exactly is the Smoke Alarm Requirement for Houses?

David Deem
714-997-3486

California law requires that the smoke alarms be placed in each bedroom in addition to placing them outside each sleeping area.

Presently the California State Building Code requires that smoke alarms be located in:

  1. The hallway outside the bedrooms 
  2. In each bedroom and
  3. On every floor regardless of whether there is a bedroom on that floor.
Also, commencing July 1st, 2014, the State Fire Marshal will require battery operated smoke alarms to contain a non-replaceable, non-removable battery capable of powering the smoke alarm for at least 10 years

Cal. Health & Safety Code sections 13113.7 and13113.

DRE#01266522

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Making Your New Home Safe for Your Family

4 Playroom Ideas to Keep the Kids Active Indoors

How to Undo Common Stains